jamb computer based test

JAMB COMPUTER BASED TEST

Username / Email: • Password:
Welcome Guest • Don't have an account? RegisterForgot password? News feedsForum feedsStart a discussionTest yourself hereAll Latest News

NECO TIMETABLE FOR 2018 JUNE/JULY SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL EXAMINATION (SSCE)

Mar, 13Views: 941

2018 NECO Timetable - I’m pleased to announce to all the candidates that are preparing for the 2018 National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.

This is the examination taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects. The examination has been schedule to starts on 21ST MAY and ends on 9TH JULY, 2018.

Below is the NECO timetable. You can also click on the link below to download the 2018 NECO Timetable in PDF format.

NECO Timetable for June/July SSCE.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

DATE

PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT

TIME

Monday 21ST May to

Friday 25th May

Paper I: Practical – Physical Education

Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics

Paper I: Practical – Woodwork

Paper I: Practical – Home Management

Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition

Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative

Paper IV: Aural Music

Paper IV: Oral French

Paper IV: Oral Arabic

Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting

Paper I: Auto Electrical Work

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work

Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work

Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work

Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration

Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting

Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking

Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery

Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making

Paper I: Practical – Upholstery

Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Garment Making

Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles

Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching

Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology

Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography

Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair

Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs

Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Monday 28th May

Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies

10:00am – 1:00pm

Wednesday 30th May

Paper I: Practical – Biology

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice

2:30pm – 5:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics

2:30pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 31st May

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Friday 1st June

Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography

10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 4th June

Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics

10:00am – 11:45am

Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics

12:00noon –2:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity

3:15pm – 5:30pm

Tuesday 5th June

Paper I: Practical – Physics

10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Wednesday 6th June

Paper I: Practical – Chemistry

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 7th June

Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language

10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics

1:00pm – 1:45pm

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance

3:00pm – 5:40pm

Friday 8th June

Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English

10:00am – 12:15pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork

10:00am – 12:00noon

Monday 11th June

Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Tuesday 12th June to

Friday 15th June

SALLAH BREAK

Monday 18th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 19th June

Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting

10:00am – 11:20am

Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting

11:20am – 1:50pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management

2:30pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 20th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Thursday 21st June

Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Mining

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I: Practical – Fisheries

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I: Practical – Stenography

10:00am – 11:17am

Friday 22nd June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration

10:00am – 11:40am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking

10:00am – 11:40am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making

10:00pm – 11:45am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Monday 25th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Tuesday 26th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Wednesday 27th June

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English

2:30pm – 4:10pm

Thursday 28th June

Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics

12:15pm – 2:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management

3:00pm – 5:40pm

Friday 29th June

Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography

10:00am – 12:00noon

Monday 2nd July

Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic

10:00am – 1:30pm

Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing

10:00pm- 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction

2:30pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education

2:30pm – 4:30pm

Tuesday 3rd July

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition

10:00am –12:30pm

Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education

2:00pm – 3:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education

3:40pm – 5:40pm

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Wednesday 4th July

Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Metal Work

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 5th July

Paper I: Practical – Electronics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Written Comprehension – French

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Paper II: Written Expression – French

3:00pm – 4:45pm

Friday 6th July

Paper I: Practical – Data Processing

10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 9th July

Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism

2:00pm – 5:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping

2:00pm – 5:50pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising

2:00pm – 4:15pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning

2:00pm – 4:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs

2:00pm –

5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing

2:00pm –

4:40pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO OFFICES IN THE STATE.
  2. PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK TO THE EXAMINATION DAY.
  4. WELDING AND FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DAY.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECTS.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME IN ALL SUBJECTS.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPHY 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  10. PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.






Leave your thoughts

Leave a comment

Sign in

Username / Email:
Password:

Comment as a Guest

Username:
Email:

Don't have an account? Register

OR ------ Comment with FaceBook ------


See also






Comments (0)

Quadratic Equation:
Ax2 + Bx + C = 0
A =
B =
C =
X1 =
X2 =

Credit: Samuel George

News

UBTH SCHOOL OF NURSING ADMISSI...

University of Benin Teaching Hospital, UBTH school of nursing admission form is now on sale for the ...

UBTH SCHOOL OF MIDWIFERY ADMIS...

University of Benin Teaching Hospital, UBTH School of Midwifery admission form for the 2018/2019 aca...

UNIBEN TEACHING HOSPITAL SCHOO...

University of Benin Teaching Hospital, UBTH School of Health Information Management post-utme form f...

UBTH SCHOOL OF HEALTH HND FOR...

University of Benin Teaching Hospital, UBTH School of Health Information Management (SHIM) is now se...

KOGI STATE COLLEGE OF NURSING ...

Kogi State College of Nursing and Midwifery, Obangede, KGNCNMOBANGEDE admission form for the 2018/20...
Forum Post
STUDYING ABROAD WITH PARTIAL SCHOLARSHIP HELPS
If a school was to give an average student whose financial situation is poor a partial scholarship w...
MISTAKEN PROFILE REGISTRATION
Someone mistakenly registered with another's name, local govt,email, phone no , what can be done please
HOW TO STUDY AND UNDERSTAND CHEMISTRY FOR JAMB UTM...
If chemistry is your most difficult subject, then always study it before all other subjects. You mus...
FULL SUMMARY OF IN DEPENDENCE JAMB NEW BOOK FOR 20...
Full Summary of "In Dependence" JAMB New Book For 2017 UTME Candidates. In Dependence"JAMB New Bo...
INDEPENDANCE JAMB NOVEL 2017
We want u to help us with the summary of in dependence 2017 jamb novel pls
Facebook Page
Twitter
Google Plus
© - JAMB computer based test 2012-2018     » p-initiative     » Privacy Policy     » Disclaimer     » Report a bug     » Nav Sitemap     » Forum Sitemap     » News Sitemap